By Cory Bilton
[…] In this case, Buckley followed all of the requirements of § 19-511 after the liability insurer offered its policy limits. The UIM insurer, Brethren, waived its subrogation rights against the tortfeasor in writing. After receiving this writing, Buckley signed a general release given to her by the liability insurer and accepted the liability policy limits. When she pursued a UIM claim, Brethren denied coverage arguing that the release Buckley signed also released the UIM insurer. The Maryland Court of Appeals said “nope.” Buckley held that § 19-511 must be read into any release signed after following its procedure. The court reasons that since § 19-511(e) says that a release may be executed “without prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer,” which statutorily limits the release that the injured person signs after following the statute’s procedure. Section 19-511 limits the all-inclusive language of the release to just the tortfeasor and the liability insurer.